Massage Oil Organic - Detox

(NC-008)

 

RM 42.00

 DE-TOX BLEND

Main Ingredients: Rosemary, Lemon Grass, Ginger

ROSEMARY

Externally, rosemary helps to increase circulation and is very often used in hair care products and lotions as it stimulates the hair follicles to renewed activity and prevents premature baldness.

It has two important properties – it is an outstanding free radical scavenger and therefore has amazing antioxidant properties, and secondly has a remarkable stimulating effect on the skin.

Apart from this, it has good antiseptic properties and is traditionally used for hair and scalp stimulation, as well as anti-aging products.

It has rubefacient properties and therefore is most useful when an increase of blood flow is required or when below-par circulation needs to be rectified.

It has analgesic as well as antibacterial, antifungal and anti-parasitic properties.

This essential oil helps to clear the mind, sharpen the memory and boost the central nervous system. In the body it helps to clear respiratory congestion, including sinuses and relieving catarrh and asthma.

Its analgesic properties are useful for treating rheumatism, arthritis and sore stiff muscles.

Furthermore, it stimulates the liver and gall bladder and helps to lower high blood sugar. It has analgesic, antidepressant, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, hypertensive, nervine, rubefacient, stimulant, sudorific and tonic properties

Description:

Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Plant Part: herb
Extraction Method: steam
Plant: This shrub is an evergreen, reaching up to 2 meters, with silver- gray lanceloate leaves and light blue tubular flowers that grow in clusters.
Oil: The oil is virtually colorless, with a hint of yellow- green.
Scent: Strong, clear, herbaceous and penetrating.

LEMON GRASS

This reviving oil will re-energize a person and helps the body recover after illness by invigorating the glandular system and boosting the digestive system.

It eases muscle pain and cramps and helps to remove lactic acid and increase circulation.

On the skin, it helps to balance oily conditions and to clear inflammation and fights fungal infections. The oil tightens the elastic fibers in the epidermis therefore can be used as part of a treatment for sports injuries, such as sprains and bruises.

It has antidepressant, antiseptic, bactericide, carminative, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, fungicide, galactagogue, insecticide, prophylactic, stimulant and tonic properties.

Botanical name: Cymbopogon flexuosus, Cymbopogon citratus

Common name: Lemongrass cochin

Plant part: Leaves

Extraction: Steam distilled

Colour: Yellow to amber

Consistency: Thin
Note: Top

Strength of aroma: Strong

Aromatic scent: Strong, fresh, grassy, herbaceous and citrus aroma

Caution: Non-toxic. It may cause sensitization and irritation in some individuals. Avoid during pregnancy.

GINGER

Ginger is a sweet, pungent and aromatic herb that has expectorant properties. The herb increases perspiration, improves digestion and liver function, controls nausea, vomiting and to warm the body and the mind, ginger essential oil is most effective. It sharpens the senses and memory.

It is very effective in removing excess moisture in the body - such as catarrh and phlegm.

Furthermore it boosts the digestive system and is valuable in fighting nausea and motion sickness - be that car or sea. The circulation boosting properties helps the entire body and its analgesic affect aids with rheumatic and arthritic pain.

On the skin it reduces bruises, sores and carbuncles.

It has analgesic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, laxative, rubefacient, stimulant, stomachic and tonic properties.

It stimulates circulation, relaxes spasms and relieves pain.

Ginger is used internally for motion sickness, nausea, morning sickness, indigestion, colic, abdominal chills, colds, coughs, influenza and peripheral circulatory problems.

It is a very "warming" herb, and is used in "cold" conditions like frigidity and impotence.

Some hypoglycaemic, cholesterol lowering, immune stimulant and anti-inflammatory properties have been noted.

Botanical name: Zingiber officinale

Common name:Ginger

Plant part: Root

Extraction: Steam distilled

Colour: Light yellow

Consistency: Light
Note: Middle

Strength of aroma: Medium

Aromatic scent: Warm, spicy and woody scent.

Caution: Non-toxic and non-irritant. It may cause sensitization in some individuals. Avoid during pregnancy.

Available Options:
Stock Availability : Available
Quantity :